The U.S. Department of State has authorized a reward of up to $10 million for information leading to the location of Ezedin Abdel Aziz Khalil, better known as Yasin al-Suri.

Al-Suri is a senior al-Qaida facilitator and financier based in Iran.

Operating under an agreement between al-Qaida and the Iranian Government, al-Suri moves money and al-Qaida recruits from the Middle East through Iran and on to Pakistan and Afghanistan. Iranian authorities maintain a relationship with al-Suri and have permitted him to operate within Iran’s borders since 2005.

Al-Suri is an important fundraiser for al-Qaida and has collected money from donors and fundraisers throughout the Persian Gulf region. He has funneled significant amounts of money via Iran to al-Qaida’s leadership in Afghanistan and Iraq.

Working with the Iranian government, al-Suri also arranges the release of al-Qaida personnel from Iranian prisons. When al-Qaida operatives are released, the Iranian government transfers them to the custody of al-Suri, who then coordinates their travel to Pakistan.

On July 28, 2011, the U.S. Treasury Department designated al-Suri under Executive Order 13224 as an individual with whom U.S. persons are prohibited from engaging in commercial or financial transactions.

Al-Suri was born in 1982 in al-Qamishli, Syria. He has black hair and brown eyes. He has used other aliases, including Yaseen al-Suri, Izz al-Din Abd al-Farid Khalil, and Zayn al-Abadin.

More information about Yasin al-Suri here:

Place of Birth : al-Qamishli, Syria
Date of Birth : 1982
Sex : Male
Hair : Black
Eyes : Brown
Aliases : al-Suri, Yaseen al-Suri, Izz al-Din Abd al-Farid Khalil, Zayn al-Abadin

Ezedin Abdel Aziz Khalil, more commonly known as Yasin al-Suri, is a senior al-Qaida facilitator based in Iran. Al-Suri moves money and recruits from across the Middle East into Iran, and then on to Pakistan, to support al-Qaida’s senior leadership. Iranian authorities maintain a relationship with al-Suri and have permitted him to operate within Iran’s borders since 2005.

Al-Suri facilitates the movement of recruits for al-Qaida from the Gulf to Pakistan and Afghanistan via Iran. He is also an important fundraiser for al-Qaida and has collected money from donors and fundraisers throughout the Gulf. Al-Suri funnels significant funds via Iran for onward passage to al-Qaida’s leadership in Afghanistan and Iraq.

Working with the Iranian government, al-Suri arranges the release of al-Qaida personnel from Iranian prisons. When al-Qaida operatives are released, the Iranian government transfers them to al-Suri, who then facilitates their travel to Pakistan.

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:


Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!

Bad Behavior has blocked 4851 access attempts in the last 7 days.